Safflower oil is obtained from the seeds of a thorn, which has been cultivated for thousands of years in Asia and Africa. It contains up to 80% of a specific, rarely met kind of vitamin F which cannot be worked up by human body and it is contained in minimum quantities in other oils.
Due to its ability to retain and regulate moisture it finds its wide use in this sphere of cosmetics as well as in skin cleansing care. The oil enhances skin elasticity and is superior to other oils in this respect. It is particularly suitable for nourishing and moisturizing masks.