The oil monoiis made on the island of Tahiti (French Polynesia) by an old traditional method.Petals of gardenia (Gardenia Taitensis) are soaked in refined Polynesian coconut oil (Cocos nucifera), in which their natural qualities and ingredients are extracted and preserved.Polynesians use the oil as a moisturizer for face, body and hair.Moreover Monoi is hypoallergenic and women of Tahiti have been using it to massage babies for centuries.At temperatures below 20 ° C the oil is solid, and above 25 ° C - liquid.
WHAT IS IT USED FOR?
Monoibrings the warm exotic scentof Tahitian gardenia flowers whose fragrance remains on the skin for hours.The oil leaves a specific silky tropical brilliance on the skin and strengthens its protection against water, salt and sun.
Momoiis very complex oil withmany-sided cosmetic use. It is used as moisturizing, softening and nourishing oil for all skin types, as body oil after a shower or peeling, as bathoil,hair oil, before or after a swim, and in all kinds of masks that contain oil.Monoi is hypoallergenic and safe; it does not cause irritation and allergies.
WHAT MAKES IT VALUABLE?
The basecoconut oil is completely absorbed by the body and there isnaturalantioxidantvitamin E added to the oil. And from the petals of gardenia is extracted methyl salicylate, which has anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, as well as many other precious ingredients. Its delicate aroma affects the senses, creates an invisible second skin and gives us a piece of tropical paradise!